2018 ACT Alliance General Assembly
October 28 - November 1
Uppsala, Sweden
Credit: Albin Hillert/ACT
31 Oct 2018 | News

ACT Assembly Elects New Governance Members

Delegates of the 3rd General Assembly of ACT Alliance gathered in Uppsala, Sweden, have elected the new Governing Board Members, Officers, and Membership and Nominations Committee of the Alliance. The new governance bodies’ terms will run until the next ACT Assembly in 2022.  

Congratulations to all!

Moderator: Birgitte Qvist-Sorensen, DanChurchAid, West Europe
Vice Moderator
: Tegwende Léonard Kinda, Dignus, Burkina Faso, Africa
Treasurer
: Simangaliso Hove, Lutheran Development Services Zimbabwe, Africa

The Governing Board has the overall responsibility for the governance of the ACT Alliance between General Assemblies.

Full list of new governing board members:

Isabel Phiri – World Council of Churches, Permanent Seat
Maria Immonen, The Lutheran World Federation (LWF), Global  – Permanent Seat
Minnieanne Mata Calub, National Council of Churches Philippines, Asia
Karen Janjua, Community World Service Asia, Asia
Qiu Zhonghui, Amity Foundation, Asia
Tegwende Léonard Kinda, Dignus, Burkina Faso, Africa
Girma Borishe, Ethiopian Evangelical Church Makane Yesus – Development and Social Services Commission (EECMY-DASSC), Africa
Simangaliso Hove, Lutheran Development Services Zimbabwe, Africa
Dragan M. Makojevic, Philanthropy The Charitable of the Serbian Orthodox Church, East Europe
Erik Lysén, Church of Sweden, West Europe
Martin Kessler, Diakonie Katastrophenhilfe, West Europe
Birgitte Qvist-Sorensen, DanChurchAid, West Europe
Joel Ortega Dopico, Cuban Council of Churches, Latin America and the Caribbean
Marta Judith Castañeda Amaya, Centro Evangélico de Estudios Pastorales en Centro América (CEDEPCA), Latin America and the Caribbean
Nicolás Rosenthal, Fundación Protestante Hora de Obrar, Latin America and the Caribbean
Ramzi Ibrahim Issa Zananiri, Department of Service to Palestinian Refugee: DSPR, Middle East
Rev. Dr Bob Mitchell, Anglican Overseas Aid, Pacific
Rev. Dr Laurie Ann Kraus, Presbyterian Disaster Assistance, Presbyterian Church, USA, North America
Ida Kaastra-Mutoigo, World Renew, North America.

The Membership and Nominations Committee has two broad functions: to advise and make recommendations on membership issues and to prepare slates for election to the Governing Board.

List of new membership and nominations committee members:

Caterina Bain, Centro Regional Ecuménico de Asesoría y Servicio (CREAS), Latin America and the Caribbean
Jouni Hemberg, Finn Church Aid (FCA), Europe
Melton Luhanga, Churches Action in Relief and Development (CARD), Africa
Arshinta Soemarsono, YAKKUM/YEU, Asia
Elsa Tesfay, The Primate’s World Relief and Development Fund (PWRDF), North America